My Home GP | Privacy Policy Privacy Policy - My Home GP
×

Privacy Policy

My Home GP’s Privacy Policy’s all about personal information & all the things we know about you. It explains how we collect your personal data, what we do with it, and how it’s protected.

My Home GP is legally bound by the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and all other relevant Health Privacy Principles across all Australian states.

This Privacy Policy outlines how My Home GP will manage, maintain, use and disclose that information.

My Home GP collects personal information from you when it is reasonably necessary for a business purpose.

That means we specifically collect it to supply you with products and services you have asked for and to provide you with the best possible service. Other reasons we collect personal information are to:

  • Understand you, and how we can meet your needs now and in the future.
  • Develop or evaluate products and services.
  • Make ads more relevant to you, whether they’re about our products or services.
  • Manage our business.
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

To help understand our Privacy Policy, please read the below Definitions:

Health information means information or an opinion about your health or any disability you may have, your expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to you, other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service to you or in connection with the donation of your organs or certain genetic information.
Personal information means information or an opinion recorded about you that makes your identity reasonably ascertainable. Personal information includes sensitive information.
Sensitive information means information or an opinion about your racial or ethical origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.
“We”, or “us” refers to My Home GP “You” or “Your” refers to any person whose personal information we collect.
Cookie’s are a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. Via Cookies, we have the ability to identify user preferences and other information about you. The cookies we use do not store any personal data or otherwise collect personally-identifiable information. More detail on how we use cookies on website is below.

Disclosing your personal information
 Subject to the particular restrictions on sensitive information, we may disclose your personal information to:

a. Any person you request or consent to receiving the information;

b. Your treating doctor or regular general practitioner;

c. Anyone we are required or authorised by law to disclose the personal information;

d. Our contractors assisting us to facilitate the provision of healthcare services or other services to you;

e. Anyone included in a transfer of all or part of our assets or businesses.

f. We require that organisations to which we disclose your personal information have in place reasonable safeguards for protecting personal information. These organisations are only permitted to use the information for services or functions for which they have been engaged.

g. Sensitive information will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided or for a purpose directly related to such purpose, unless you agree otherwise or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is required or authorised by law.

h. By providing your personal information, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to the collection, use and disclosure provisions described in this Privacy Policy.

We do use cookies on the My Home GP website. We do measure traffic and we use cookies to monitor return visits, and to implement experiences and content that is personalised to the visitor. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Accuracy of Personal Information
We aim to ensure that your personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see Contact Us below).

Gaining access to your personal information
You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law. For more information on how to gain access to your personal information, please contact us on the details below.

Security
To help protect your personal information we take several security measures that include:

• Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data and our network.

• Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your personal information.

• Secure server and closed network environments.

• Encryption of data in transit.

• Virus scanning tools.

As security requirements change, we will continue to review and refine our security measure to best protect your personal information

Contact Us
If you need to contact us about your personal information or our privacy policy please direct enquiries to:
Attention to The Chief Marketing Officer
My Home GP Level 2, 100 Park Street
South Melbourne, VIC 3205
Email: info@myhomegp.com.au

Site by Round Table Studio